This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the TERN AusCover website, www.auscover.org.au, and any other hosts in the auscover.org.au domain. TERN AusCover is committed to providing you with the best possible user experience. TERN Auscover is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future TERN AusCover customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.


Use of your personal information

For each visitor that reaches the Site and its subsidiaries, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

TERN AusCover reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. TERN AusCover reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


Contacting us

TERN AusCover welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

E-mail: info at auscover.org.au
Phone: (02) 6246 5718
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
TERN AusCover, Central Coordination Office
CSIRO Land & Water
GPO Box 1700
Canberra, ACT 2600
AUSTRALIA

 

Land Cover Dynamics & Phenology
Field Survey Datasets
Vegetation Composition & Diversity
Fire Dynamics & Impacts
Other Environmental Data
Corrected Surface Reflectance Products
Airborne Datasets
Vegetation Structural Properties & Biomass

Oops! We could not locate your form.